Authorized Dealer

Mellanox Link Fiber Optic Network Cable

MFR# MFS1S50-V015E

Product Type: Network Cable
Color: Aqua
Brand Name: Mellanox
Connector on First End: QSFP56 Network
Connector on Second End: QSFP56 - Network
Request Pricing
?

B2B Pricing

Shop with confidence knowing that you have a dedicated B2B account team ready to answer any technical or sales questions.

  • Exclusive business pricing
  • Custom quotes
  • Responsive technical support
  • Pre-sales and after-sales support
Add to Quote Cart

Talk with our experts

Looking for something else or have a question about this product?
  • Cable TypeFiber Optic
  • Cable CharacteristicSplitter Cable
  • Fiber Optic ModeMulti-mode
  • Cable Length49.21 ft
  • Connector on First End1 x QSFP56 Network
  • Connector on Second End2 x QSFP56 Network
  • FeaturesActive
  • Jacket TypeLSZH
  • Device Supported
    • Network Device
    • Switch
    • Server

  • Data Transfer Rate200 Gbit/s
  • ColorAqua
  • Environmentally FriendlyYes
  • Environmental CertificationRoHS
  • Limited Warranty1 Year

Description

General Information
Manufacturer: Mellanox Technologies Ltd
Manufacturer Part Number: MFS1S50-V015E
Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.mellanox.com
Brand Name: Mellanox
Product Line: Link
Product Name: Link Fiber Optic Network Cable
Marketing Information:

Mellanox® MFS1S50-VxxxE is a QSFP56 VCSEL-based (Vertical Cavity Surface-Emitting Laser), cost-effective 200GbE to 2 x 100GbE active optical splitter cable (AOC) designed for use in 200GbE Ethernet systems.

The MFS1S50-VxxxE cable is compliant with SFF-8665 for the QSFP56 pluggable solution. It provides connectivity between system units with a 200GbE connector on one side and two separate 100GbE connectors on the other side, such as a switch and two servers. The cable connects data signals from each of the 4 MMF (Multi Mode Fiber) pairs on the single QSFP56 end to the dual pair of each of the QSFP56 multiport ends. Each QSFP56 end of the cable contains an EEPROM providing product and status monitoring information, which can be read by the host system.

Rigorous production testing ensures the best out-of-the-box installation experience, performance and durability.

Mellanox’s unique quality active fiber cable solutions provide power-efficient connectivity for data center interconnects. They enable higher port bandwidth, density and configurability at a low cost, and reduced power requirement in the data centers.

Product Type: Network Cable
Technical Information
Cable Type: Fiber Optic
Cable Characteristic: Splitter Cable
Fiber Optic Mode: Multi-mode
Cable Length: 49.21 ft
Connector on First End: 1 x QSFP56 Network
Connector on Second End: 2 x QSFP56 Network
Features: Active
Jacket Type: LSZH
Device Supported:

  • Network Device
  • Switch
  • Server

Data Transfer Rate: 200 Gbit/s
Physical Characteristics
Color: Aqua
Miscellaneous
Environmentally Friendly: Yes
Environmental Certification: RoHS
Warranty
Limited Warranty: 1 Year

Additional information

  • Product Type

    Network Cable

  • Color

    Aqua

  • Brand Name

    Mellanox

  • Connector on First End

    QSFP56 Network

  • Connector on Second End

    QSFP56 – Network

  • Cable Length

    49.21 ft

  • Cable Characteristic

    Splitter Cable

  • Cable Type

    Fiber Optic

  • Fiber Optic Mode

    Multi-mode

All new products are covered by the manufacturer warranty. To claim warranty, you may contact the manufacturer directly or contact your account executive at Hardware Nation. We can help facilitate the warranty processes between the customer and manufacturer.
With NVIDIA's acquisition of Mellanox, Cumulus Networks, and other brands, it has expanded its product line that now includes hardware products, such as InfiniBand switchesSpectrum switches, as well as Mellanox optics and cables. Customers can also bundle Spectrum switches with Cumulus Linux NOS to get a flexible open architecture, faster IT delivery, network protection, and complete standardization. Customers can also add NVIDIA NetQ, which is a toolset to monitor and troubleshoot your Cumulus and SONiC NOS fabrics in real-time. Hardware Nation is an authorized NVIDIA Mellanox dealer. We can help you select, deploy and manage NVIDIA technologies. We provide assessments, support and custom solutions. Get Support     Contact Sales     800.398.1262