Intel Silicon Photonics QSFP28 Module

MFR#

SPTSLP2SLCDF

In stock

Product Type: QSFP28
Product Family: Silicon Photonics
Brand Name: Intel
Ethernet Technology: 100 Gigabit Ethernet
Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
Request Pricing
?

B2B Pricing

Shop with confidence knowing that you have a dedicated B2B account team ready to answer any technical or sales questions.

  • Exclusive business pricing
  • Custom quotes
  • Responsive technical support
  • Pre-sales and after-sales support
Add to quote cart

Talk with our experts

Looking for something else or have a question about this product?
  • Application/Usage
    • Optical Network
    • Data Networking

  • Connector TypeLC
  • Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
  • Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
  • Ethernet Technology100 Gigabit Ethernet

Description

General Information
Manufacturer: Intel Corporation
Manufacturer Part Number: SPTSLP2SLCDF
Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.intel.com
Brand Name: Intel
Product Line: Silicon Photonics
Product Name: Silicon Photonics QSFP28 Module
Marketing Information:

By adding photonics capability to world-leading silicon manufacturing, Intel® is developing a new class of high-speed optical connectivity products.

Intel® Silicon Photonics combines the manufacturing scale and capability of silicon with the power of light onto a single chip. We build silicon-based components that transmit and receive optical signals, moving vast amounts of information at 100 to 1600 Gigabits per second over long distances of up to several kilometers of fiber optic cables.

Today, our pluggable modules connect Ethernet switches in large data centers. As demand for bandwidth increases, silicon photonics co-packaged with switch ASICs will provide the band-width density necessary to scale future data center networks.

  • New high-speed I/O connectivity based on photonics
  • Intel® wafer-scale manufacturing with hybrid laser
  • Platform for future high-density switch integration

What is Silicon Photonics?

Silicon Photonics is a combination of two of the most important inventions of the 20th century the silicon-integrated circuit and the semiconductor laser. With this combination, light has been integrated onto Intel’s silicon platform, taking advantage of the bandwidth and reach of optical connectivity, using the scale and technology capability of silicon.

This new technology can reduce cost of ownership and improve the performance of future data center architectures by:

  • Enabling high-bandwidth, software-configurable access to compute and storage
  • Permitting software defined infrastructure (SDI) deployments to decouple hardware and software resources for disaggregated data centers
  • Allowing optical connectivity that interoperates with other technologies, such as Ethernet switches,Smart-NICs, and FPGAs

Product Type: QSFP28
Technical Information
Application/Usage:

  • Optical Network
  • Data Networking

Interfaces/Ports
Connector Type: LC
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported: Single-mode
Ethernet Technology: 100 Gigabit Ethernet

Additional information

  • Product Type

    QSFP28

  • Product Family

    Silicon Photonics

  • Brand Name

    Intel

  • Ethernet Technology

    100 Gigabit Ethernet

  • Media Type Supported

    Optical Fiber

All new products are covered by the manufacturer warranty. To claim warranty, you may contact the manufacturer directly or contact your account executive at Hardware Nation. We can help facilitate the warranty processes between the customer and manufacturer.