Authorized Dealer

HPE StoreFabric 16Gb FC/10GbE 100m SR SFP+ Transceiver

MFR#

H6Z42A

Product Type: SFP
Brand Name: HPE
Ethernet Technology: 10 Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology: 10GBase-SR
Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 16
Request Pricing
?

B2B Pricing

Shop with confidence knowing that you have a dedicated B2B account team ready to answer any technical or sales questions.

  • Exclusive business pricing
  • Custom quotes
  • Responsive technical support
  • Pre-sales and after-sales support
Add to quote cart

Talk with our experts

Looking for something else or have a question about this product?
  • Application/Usage
    • Data Networking
    • Optical Network

  • Total Number of Ports1
  • Connector TypeLC
  • Interfaces/Ports Details1 x LC Duplex 10GBase-SR Network
  • Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
  • Fiber Optic Cable Standard50/125 µm
  • Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
  • Ethernet Technology10 Gigabit Ethernet
  • Network Technology10GBase-SR
  • Form FactorHot-pluggable
  • Height0.8″
  • Width2.7″
  • Depth4.1″
  • Weight (Approximate)1 lb
  • CompatibilityHP StoreFabric Switch
  • Environmentally FriendlyYes
  • Environmental Certification
    • REACH
    • RoHS

Description

General Information
Manufacturer: Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Manufacturer Part Number: H6Z42A
Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.hpe.com
Brand Name: HPE
Product Name: StoreFabric 16Gb FC/10GbE 100m SR SFP+ Transceiver
Product Type: SFP+
Packaged Quantity: 1
Technical Information
Application/Usage:

  • Data Networking
  • Optical Network

Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports: 1
Connector Type: LC
Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x LC Duplex 10GBase-SR Network
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
Fiber Optic Cable Standard: 50/125 µm
Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
Ethernet Technology: 10 Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology: 10GBase-SR
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor: Hot-pluggable
Height: 0.8″
Width: 2.7″
Depth: 4.1″
Weight (Approximate): 1 lb
Miscellaneous
Compatibility: HP StoreFabric Switch
Environmentally Friendly: Yes
Environmental Certification:

  • REACH
  • RoHS

Additional information

  • Weight 1 kg
  • Dimensions 2.7 × 0.8 cm
  • Product Type

    SFP

  • Brand Name

    HPE

  • Ethernet Technology

    10 Gigabit Ethernet

  • Network Technology

    10GBase-SR

  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate

    16

  • Media Type Supported

    Optical Fiber

All new products are covered by the manufacturer warranty. To claim warranty, you may contact the manufacturer directly or contact your account executive at Hardware Nation. We can help facilitate the warranty processes between the customer and manufacturer.
HPE is the worlds leading manufacturer of enterprise servers, storage, and network equipment. Hardware Nation can provide consultation, configuration services, and support for HPE equipment. We have been providing HPE enterprise products and solutions for over a decade to thousands of customers worldwide.