Authorized Dealer

HPE BladeSystem c-Class 40Gb QSFP+ MPO SR4 100m Transceiver

MFR#

720187-B21

Product Type: QSFP+
Brand Name: HPE
Ethernet Technology: 40 Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology: 40GBase-SR4
Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 40
Request Pricing
?

B2B Pricing

Shop with confidence knowing that you have a dedicated B2B account team ready to answer any technical or sales questions.

  • Exclusive business pricing
  • Custom quotes
  • Responsive technical support
  • Pre-sales and after-sales support
Add to quote cart

Talk with our experts

Looking for something else or have a question about this product?
  • Application/Usage
    • Data Networking
    • Optical Network

  • Total Number of Ports1
  • Connector TypeMPO
  • Interfaces/Ports Details1 x MPO Duplex 40GBase-SR4 Network
  • Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
  • Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
  • Ethernet Technology40 Gigabit Ethernet
  • Network Technology40GBase-SR4
  • Height0.5″
  • Width0.7″
  • Depth5.2″
  • Weight (Approximate)0.08 lb
  • CompatibilityHP BladeSystem Platforms

Description

General Information
Manufacturer: Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Manufacturer Part Number: 720187-B21
Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.hpe.com
Brand Name: HPE
Product Name: BladeSystem c-Class 40Gb QSFP+ MPO SR4 100m Transceiver
Product Type: QSFP+
Technical Information
Application/Usage:

  • Data Networking
  • Optical Network

Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports: 1
Connector Type: MPO
Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x MPO Duplex 40GBase-SR4 Network
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
Ethernet Technology: 40 Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology: 40GBase-SR4
Physical Characteristics
Height: 0.5″
Width: 0.7″
Depth: 5.2″
Weight (Approximate): 0.08 lb
Miscellaneous
Compatibility: HP BladeSystem Platforms

Additional information

  • Weight 0.08 kg
  • Dimensions 0.7 × 0.5 cm
  • Product Type

    QSFP+

  • Brand Name

    HPE

  • Ethernet Technology

    40 Gigabit Ethernet

  • Network Technology

    40GBase-SR4

  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate

    40

  • Media Type Supported

    Optical Fiber

All new products are covered by the manufacturer warranty. To claim warranty, you may contact the manufacturer directly or contact your account executive at Hardware Nation. We can help facilitate the warranty processes between the customer and manufacturer.
HPE is the worlds leading manufacturer of enterprise servers, storage, and network equipment. Hardware Nation can provide consultation, configuration services, and support for HPE equipment. We have been providing HPE enterprise products and solutions for over a decade to thousands of customers worldwide.