Authorized Dealer

HPE 40Gb QSFP+ Bidirectional Transceiver

MFR#

841716-B21

Product Type: QSFP+
Brand Name: HPE
Ethernet Technology: 40 Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology: 40GBase-SR
Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
Request Pricing
?

B2B Pricing

Shop with confidence knowing that you have a dedicated B2B account team ready to answer any technical or sales questions.

  • Exclusive business pricing
  • Custom quotes
  • Responsive technical support
  • Pre-sales and after-sales support
Add to quote cart

Talk with our experts

Looking for something else or have a question about this product?
  • Application/Usage
    • Optical Network
    • Data Networking

  • Total Number of Ports1
  • Connector TypeLC
  • Interfaces/Ports Details1 x LC Duplex 40GBase-SR Network
  • Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
  • Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
  • Ethernet Technology40 Gigabit Ethernet
  • Network Technology40GBase-SR
  • Form FactorHot-pluggable
  • Height0.1″
  • Width0.7″
  • Depth4.8″
  • Weight (Approximate)0.08 lb

Description

General Information
Manufacturer: Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Manufacturer Part Number: 841716-B21
Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.hpe.com
Brand Name: HPE
Product Name: 40Gb QSFP+ Bidirectional Transceiver
Marketing Information: What if you could have 40 GbE connection using existing LC cables in your data center? The HPE 40Gb QSFP+ Bi-directional Transceiver integrates four electrical data lanes in each direction into transmission over a single LC duplex fiber optic cable. Together with other HPE 40GbE QSFP+ MPO Transceivers, it provides more flexibility and variety of high-density and low-power 40GbE solutions for Hewlett Packard Enterprise server users.
Product Type: QSFP+
Technical Information
Application/Usage:

  • Optical Network
  • Data Networking

Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports: 1
Connector Type: LC
Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x LC Duplex 40GBase-SR Network
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
Ethernet Technology: 40 Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology: 40GBase-SR
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor: Hot-pluggable
Height: 0.1″
Width: 0.7″
Depth: 4.8″
Weight (Approximate): 0.08 lb

Additional information

  • Weight 0.08 kg
  • Dimensions 0.7 × 0.1 cm
  • Product Type

    QSFP+

  • Brand Name

    HPE

  • Ethernet Technology

    40 Gigabit Ethernet

  • Network Technology

    40GBase-SR

  • Media Type Supported

    Optical Fiber

All new products are covered by the manufacturer warranty. To claim warranty, you may contact the manufacturer directly or contact your account executive at Hardware Nation. We can help facilitate the warranty processes between the customer and manufacturer.
HPE is the worlds leading manufacturer of enterprise servers, storage, and network equipment. Hardware Nation can provide consultation, configuration services, and support for HPE equipment. We have been providing HPE enterprise products and solutions for over a decade to thousands of customers worldwide.