Authorized Dealer

HPE 16Gb SFP+ Long Wave 10km Transceiver

MFR#

R4D49A

Product Type: SFP
Brand Name: HPE
Ethernet Technology: 16 Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology: 16GBase-LW
Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
Request Pricing
?

B2B Pricing

Shop with confidence knowing that you have a dedicated B2B account team ready to answer any technical or sales questions.

  • Exclusive business pricing
  • Custom quotes
  • Responsive technical support
  • Pre-sales and after-sales support
Add to quote cart

Talk with our experts

Looking for something else or have a question about this product?
  • Application/Usage
    • Optical Network
    • Data Networking

  • Total Number of Ports1
  • Interfaces/Ports Details1 x 16GBase-LW Network
  • Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
  • Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
  • Ethernet Technology16 Gigabit Ethernet
  • Network Technology16GBase-LW
  • Form FactorPlug-in Module
  • Height1.2″
  • Width11″
  • Depth13″
General Information
Manufacturer: Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Manufacturer Part Number: R4D49A
Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.hpe.com
Brand Name: HPE
Product Name: 16Gb SFP+ Long Wave 10km Transceiver
Marketing Information:

Key Features

Advanced Transceiver Features

Designed to increase the performance of network connectivity, requiring high-bandwidth, low-latency connections between compute nodes and switch nodes.

QSFP28 form factor to reduce cost and improve reliability while delivering industry compatibility.

Rigorous Production Testing Delivers Ease of Installation, Performance, and Durability

HPE Ethernet Transceivers exceed industry requirements to deliver high performance and high quality resulting in low or no faults over solution life.

Compliance with Restriction on Hazardous Substances (RoHS) directive.

Transceivers are designed for growing bandwidth in data centers and providing high speed and efficient connectivity.

Breakout Copper DAC and Optical AOC Cables

Allows Ethernet switches to delivers 100GbE ports, which may further breakout into four 25GbE ports or support for 40GbE, which can further breakout into four 10GbE ports.

Optimized port configuration enables high-speed rack connectivity to the server at 10GbE or 25GbE speeds with 100GbE uplink ports.

Product Type: SFP+
Technical Information
Application/Usage:

  • Optical Network
  • Data Networking

Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports: 1
Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x 16GBase-LW Network
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
Ethernet Technology: 16 Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology: 16GBase-LW
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor: Plug-in Module
Height: 1.2″
Width: 11″
Depth: 13″

Additional information

  • Dimensions 11 × 1.2 cm
  • Product Type

    SFP

  • Brand Name

    HPE

  • Ethernet Technology

    16 Gigabit Ethernet

  • Network Technology

    16GBase-LW

  • Media Type Supported

    Optical Fiber

All new products are covered by the manufacturer warranty. To claim warranty, you may contact the manufacturer directly or contact your account executive at Hardware Nation. We can help facilitate the warranty processes between the customer and manufacturer.
HPE is the worlds leading manufacturer of enterprise servers, storage, and network equipment. Hardware Nation can provide consultation, configuration services, and support for HPE equipment. We have been providing HPE enterprise products and solutions for over a decade to thousands of customers worldwide.