Authorized Dealer

HPE 100Gb QSFP28 Bidirectional Transceiver

MFR# 845972-B21
Low stock, check availability

Request Pricing
?

B2B Pricing

Shop with confidence knowing that you have a dedicated B2B account team ready to answer any technical or sales questions.

  • Exclusive business pricing
  • Custom quotes
  • Responsive technical support
  • Pre-sales and after-sales support

Product Type: QSFP28
Brand Name: HPE
Ethernet Technology: 100 Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology: 100GBase-X
Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
Request a Quote

Looking for something else or have a question about this product? Ask our experts.

  • Application/Usage
    • Data Networking
    • Optical Network

  • Total Number of Ports1
  • Connector TypeLC/MPO
  • Interfaces/Ports Details1 x LC/MPO Duplex 100GBase-X Network
  • Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
  • Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
  • Ethernet Technology100 Gigabit Ethernet
  • Network Technology100GBase-X
  • Height3.7″
  • Width7.9″
  • Depth1.6″
  • Weight (Approximate)0.18 lb
  • Environmentally FriendlyYes
  • Environmental CertificationRoHS

Description

General Information
Manufacturer: Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Manufacturer Part Number: 845972-B21
Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.hpe.com
Brand Name: HPE
Product Name: 100Gb QSFP28 Bidirectional Transceiver
Marketing Information: What if you could deploy 100 Gb transceiver connections with an overall reduction of cost per bit? HPE 100Gb QSFP28 Transceivers are designed to meet the increasing demand of growing bandwidth in the data center. The 100 Gb performance allows a reduction of the port density and number of hardware components required to achieve this higher speed. With reduction of cost per bit, HPE 100Gb QSFP28 Transceivers can significantly reduce Capex and Opex spending on interconnect connections.

Features

Featured Characteristics

The HPE 100Gb QSFP28 transceivers have four optical lanes in each direction, allowing each to operate at 25 Gb.

MPO and Duplex LC connectors for plugging in multi-mode fiber cables. Maximum link length of 70 m on OM3 and 100 m on OM4 multimide fiber at 100 Gb/s.
Product Type: QSFP28
Technical Information
Application/Usage:

  • Data Networking
  • Optical Network

Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports: 1
Connector Type: LC/MPO
Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x LC/MPO Duplex 100GBase-X Network
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
Ethernet Technology: 100 Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology: 100GBase-X
Physical Characteristics
Height: 3.7″
Width: 7.9″
Depth: 1.6″
Weight (Approximate): 0.18 lb
Miscellaneous
Environmentally Friendly: Yes
Environmental Certification: RoHS

Additional information

Weight 0.18 kg
Dimensions 7.9 × 3.7 cm
Product Type

QSFP28

Brand Name

HPE

Ethernet Technology

100 Gigabit Ethernet

Network Technology

100GBase-X

Media Type Supported

Optical Fiber

All new products are covered by the manufacturer warranty. To claim warranty, you may contact the manufacturer directly or contact your account executive at Hardware Nation. We can help facilitate the warranty processes between the customer and manufacturer.
HPE is the worlds leading manufacturer of enterprise servers, storage, and network equipment. Hardware Nation can provide consultation, configuration services, and support for HPE equipment. We have been providing HPE enterprise products and solutions for over a decade to thousands of customers worldwide.