Cisco 100BASE-FX SFP Fast Ethernet Interface Converter

MFR# GLC-GE-100FX=
In stock

Product Type: SFP
Brand Name: Cisco
Ethernet Technology: Fast Ethernet
Network Technology: 100Base-FX
Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 100
Request Pricing
?

B2B Pricing

Shop with confidence knowing that you have a dedicated B2B account team ready to answer any technical or sales questions.

  • Exclusive business pricing
  • Custom quotes
  • Responsive technical support
  • Pre-sales and after-sales support
Add to Quote Cart

Looking for something else or have a question about this product? Ask our experts.

  • Application/UsageData Networking
  • Total Number of Ports1
  • Connector TypeLC
  • Interfaces/Ports Details1 x LC Duplex 100Base-FX
  • Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
  • Fiber Optic Cable Standard
    • 62.5/125 µm
    • 50/125 µm

  • Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
  • Ethernet TechnologyFast Ethernet
  • Network Technology100Base-FX
  • Form FactorHot-swappable
  • Height0.4″
  • Width2.2″
  • Depth0.5″
  • Compatibility
    • Cisco Catalyst 3750, 3560, and 2970 series switches

  • Limited Warranty90

Description

General Information
Manufacturer: Cisco Systems, Inc
Manufacturer Part Number: GLC-GE-100FX=
Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.cisco.com
Brand Name: Cisco
Product Name: 100BASE-FX SFP Fast Ethernet Interface Converter
Marketing Information:

This product is Guaranteed 100% Compatible with the Manufacturer Original.

The Compatible Cisco 100BASE-FX Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Fast Ethernet Interface Converter is a hot-swappable device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet SFP port on Cisco Catalyst 3750 Series, 3560 Series, and 2970 Series switches. The Cisco SFP provides full-duplex 100-Mbps connectivity between switches over multimode fiber (MMF) infrastructures. It offers investment protection and an easy migration path for customers moving to Gigabit Ethernet connections in the future

Product Type: SFP
Technical Information
Application/Usage: Data Networking
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports: 1
Connector Type: LC
Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x LC Duplex 100Base-FX
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
Fiber Optic Cable Standard:

  • 62.5/125 µm
  • 50/125 µm

Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
Ethernet Technology: Fast Ethernet
Network Technology: 100Base-FX
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor: Hot-swappable
Height: 0.4″
Width: 2.2″
Depth: 0.5″
Miscellaneous
Compatibility:

  • Cisco Catalyst 3750, 3560, and 2970 series switches

Warranty
Limited Warranty: 90

Additional information

  • Dimensions 2.2 × 0.4 cm
  • Product Type

    SFP

  • Brand Name

    Cisco

  • Ethernet Technology

    Fast Ethernet

  • Network Technology

    100Base-FX

  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate

    100

  • Media Type Supported

    Optical Fiber

All new products are covered by the manufacturer warranty. To claim warranty, you may contact the manufacturer directly or contact your account executive at Hardware Nation. We can help facilitate the warranty processes between the customer and manufacturer.