Authorized Dealer

Arista Networks 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ Optic, Up to 10km Over Duplex SMF

MFR# QSFP-40G-LR4

Request Pricing
?

B2B Pricing

Shop with confidence knowing that you have a dedicated B2B account team ready to answer any technical or sales questions.

  • Exclusive business pricing
  • Custom quotes
  • Responsive technical support
  • Pre-sales and after-sales support

Product Type: QSFP+
Brand Name: Arista Networks
Ethernet Technology: 40 Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology: 40GBase-LR4
Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
Add to quote cart

Looking for something else or have a question about this product? Ask our experts.

  • Application/Usage
    • Optical Network
    • Data Networking

  • Total Number of Ports1
  • Connector TypeLC
  • Interfaces/Ports Details1 x LC Duplex 40GBase-LR4 Network
  • Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
  • Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
  • Ethernet Technology40 Gigabit Ethernet
  • Network Technology40GBase-LR4
  • Form FactorHot-swappable
  • CompatibilityArista Network Devices:
    • 7050T
    • 7150
    • 7500R
    • 7050QX-32_32S
    • 7300
    • 7050SX-128_64
    • 7250QX-64
    • 7050TX-128_48
    • 7050S
    • 7500
    • 7050Q
    • 7280SE
    • 7260X
    • 7060X

  • Environmentally FriendlyYes
  • Environmental CertificationRoHS
  • Limited Warranty1 Year

Description

General Information
Manufacturer: Arista Networks, Inc
Manufacturer Part Number: QSFP-40G-LR4
Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.aristanetworks.com
Brand Name: Arista Networks
Product Name: 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ Optic, Up to 10km Over Duplex SMF
Marketing Information: The Arista optical transceivers and cables product range offer maximum deployment flexibility and cost optimized network connectivity. The Arista 1/10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP/SFP+, 40 Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ and 100 Gigabit Ethernet QSFP100 and CFP2 transceivers and cables are all hot-swappable pluggable devices, compliant with relevant industry standards. The Arista transceivers are tested and certified on all Arista platforms.
Product Type: QSFP+
Technical Information
Application/Usage:

  • Optical Network
  • Data Networking

Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports: 1
Connector Type: LC
Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x LC Duplex 40GBase-LR4 Network
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported: Single-mode
Ethernet Technology: 40 Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology: 40GBase-LR4
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor: Hot-swappable
Miscellaneous
Compatibility: Arista Network Devices:

  • 7050T
  • 7150
  • 7500R
  • 7050QX-32_32S
  • 7300
  • 7050SX-128_64
  • 7250QX-64
  • 7050TX-128_48
  • 7050S
  • 7500
  • 7050Q
  • 7280SE
  • 7260X
  • 7060X

Environmentally Friendly: Yes
Environmental Certification: RoHS
Warranty
Limited Warranty: 1 Year

Additional information

Product Type

QSFP+

Brand Name

Arista Networks

Ethernet Technology

40 Gigabit Ethernet

Network Technology

40GBase-LR4

Media Type Supported

Optical Fiber

All new products are covered by the manufacturer warranty. To claim warranty, you may contact the manufacturer directly or contact your account executive at Hardware Nation. We can help facilitate the warranty processes between the customer and manufacturer.